Previous Members


Previous Caucus Chairpersons


Rep. Ernest Finney, Jr.
1973-1974
Rep. Theo W. Mitchell
1974-1975
Rep. I.S. Leevy Johnson
1976-1977
Rep. Robert R. Woods
1977-1979
Rep. McKinley Washington
1979-1981
Sen. John Matthews, Jr.
1981-1984
Rep. Larry Blanding
1984-1987
Rep. Juanita White
1987-1989
Sen. Kay Patterson
1989-1990
Sen. Herbert U. Fielding
1990-1992
Rep. Joe E. Brown
1992-1994
Sen. Maggie Glover
1994-1996
Rep. John L. Scott, Jr.
1996-1998
Sen. John Matthews, Jr.
1998-2000
Rep. Joseph H. Neal
2000-2002
Rep. Jerry N. Govan, Jr.
2002-2004
Rep. David J. Mack, III
2004-2006
Rep. Leon Howard
2006-2008
Rep. J. David Weeks
2008-2010
Rep. William 'Bill' Clyburn
2010 - 2012

Previous Caucus Members


REPRESENTATIVESSERVED
Alma Byrd, Richland1991- 1998
Amos L. Gourdine, Berkeley1996-2004
Anton Gunn, Richland2008-2010
* Benjamin. J. Gordon, Williamsburg-Berkeley1973-1991      (Died: 1997)
Bessie Moody-Lawrence, York1992 - 2008      (Died: 2012)
Brenda Lee, Spartanburg1995-2005
* Cathy Harvin, Clarendon2008-2010      (Died: 2010)
Curtis Brantley, Jasper2007-2012
Curtis Inabinett, Charleston-Colleton1991-2000
Daniel Martin, Charleston1985-1992
Donald W. Beatty, Spartanburg1990-1995
Earl Middleton, Orangeburg1975-1984      (Died: 2007)
Ennis Fant, Greenville1989-1991
Ernest A. Finney, Jr., Sumter1972-1975
Floyd Breeland, Charleston1992 - 2008
Frank McBride, Richland1984-1991
Herbert L. Mitchell, Orangeburg1984-1986
* Hudson Barksdale, Spartanburg1975-1981      (Died: 1986)
I. S. Leevy Johnson, Richland1971-72; 75-82
Isaac C. Joe, Lee-Sumter1981-1984
James Faber, Richland1984-1991
James Felder1971-1972
Jesse E. Hines, Florence-Darlington1992-2006
Joe E. Brown, Richland1986-2006
Joseph R. Murray, Charleston1975-1982
* Juanita Goggins, York1974-1978      (Died: 2010)
* Juanita White, Jasper-Beaufort1980-1996      (Died: 2011)
Julius Murray, Richland1979-1984
Kenneth Bailey, Orangeburg1985-1992
Kenneth Kennedy, Williamsburg1991-2010
Larry Blanding, Sumter1977-1991
Levola Taylor, Richland1991-1992
Lucille Whipper, Charleston1986-1996
* Luther Taylor, Richland1983-1990      (Died: 1997)
Mack T. Hines, Florence-Marion1995 -2006
Mary P. Miles, Calhoun-Orangeburg-Lexington1982-1984
Ralph Canty, Sumter1991- 2000
Robert R. Woods, Charleston1973-1986
Samuel Foster, York1981-1992
* Sara V. Shelton, Greenville1984-1988      (Died: 1994)
* Tee Ferguson, Spartanburg1983-1990      (Died: 2011)
Theodore Brown, Georgetown-Williamsburg-Horry1994-2000
Thomas D. Broadwater, Richland1981-1984
Timothy Scott, Charleston2008-2010
* Tobias Gadson, Sr., Charleston1981-1984      (Died: 1984)
* Walter Lloyd, Colleton-Beaufort1994-2005      (Died: 2005)
Wilbur L. Cave, Allendale-Barnwell-Bamberg1994-1998
* Willie B. McMahand, Greenville1992-1998      (Died: 2012)


SENATORSSERVED
Dewitt Williams, Berkeley-Charleston-Coll.-Dorch. -Georgetown1996-1997 (House: 1983-1996)
Frank Gilbert, Florence-Darlington1989-1992 (House: 1983-1988)      (Died: 1999)
Herbert Fielding, Charleston1985-1992 (House: 1971-73; 83-84)
* I. DeQuincey Newman, Chester-Fairfield-Richland1983-1985      (Died: 1985)
Kay Patterson, Richland1985 - 2008 (House: 1975-1985)
Maggie Glover, Florence-Darlington1992-2004 (House: 1989-1992)
McKinley Washington, Charleston-Colleton1991- 2000 (House: 1975-1990)
Theo Mitchell, Greenville1985-1995 (House: 1975-1984)
Ralph Anderson, Greenville1997-2012 (House: 1991-1996)

* Denotes Deceased